5V0-33.19 Exam Questions:

Question: 1

Which feature enables customers to keep the availability of OVA, ISO images and scripts in sync between on-premises and VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC deployments?
A. vCenter Content Library
B. vCenter Image Library
C. vCenter Template Library
D. vCenter Format Library

Answer: A

Question: 2

Which two virtual devices are appropriate for virtual machine migration with HCX into VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose two.)
A. VMDK Disks
B. Virtual RDMs
C. SR-IOV Devices
D. Shared VMDKs
E. Mounted CD images

Answer: A,C

Question: 3

What are two requirements for using the bulk migration feature of HCX for virtual machines migrating into VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose two.)
A. No mounted CD Drives
B. Virtual RDMs
C. NSX for vSphere
D. Virtual Hardware 7 and above
E. Physical RDMs

Answer: A,D

Question: 4

Which Native AWS construct are third-party ISV partners able to leverage for data archiving within the data-protection service?
A. Athena
B. Glacier
C. Kinesis
D. Cognito

Answer: B

Question: 5


During which two points in a customer engagement is a Hybrid Cloud Readiness Assessment appropriate? (Choose two.)
A. During SDDC deployment
B. After SDDC deployment
C. Before SDDC deployment
D. During the validation phase of the SDDC deployment
E. Scoping

Answer: B,E



2V0-61.19 Practice Test:

Question: 1

Which two integrations require the VMware Identity Manager Connector component? (Choose two.)
A. VMware Horizon
B. Email Relay
C. Certificate Services
D. RADIUS Auth Adapter
E. Syslog

Answer: A,E

Question: 2

Which function processes device information and applies actions automatically based on configurations created by an administrator?
A. Admin Reports
B. Conditional Access
C. Compliance Policy
D. Device Profile

Answer: D

Question: 3

Which policy should an administrator modify to grant a user access to the company’s federated Web app in Workspace ONE?
A. Default access policy set
B. Default compliance policy
C. Default authentication user
D. Default profile policy

Answer: A

Question: 4

For a hybrid SaaS customer, what Workspace ONE components would always need to be installed On-premises? (Choose two.)
A. VMware Identity Manager
B. VMware Unified Access Gateway
C. VMware Email Notification Service v2
D. VMware AirWatch Cloud Messaging
E. VMware Tunnel

Answer: A,D

Question: 5

Which component is required to integrate Workspace ONE Intelligence into a Workspace ONE solution for enhanced endpoint and application management?
A. Horizon Connection Server
B. Workspace ONE Intelligence Connector
C. Cloud Connector
D. Workspace ONE IDM Connector

Answer: C



5V0-31.19 Questions:

Question: 1


Which mode enables sharing tags and tag categories between an on-premises vSphere environment and a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC?
A. vCenter Linked Mode
B. Hybrid Linked Mode
C. vCenter Embedded Linked Mode
D. Enhanced Linked Mode

Answer: B

Question: 2

An administrator wants to enable a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC to interoperate with an onpremises SDDC. How this is achieved?
A. Use the SDDC console to configure the IPSEC VPN connection between the VMware Cloud on AWS and on-premises vSphere SDDC.
B. Specify the static IP address of the on-premises SDDC when initially requesting a new VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC.
C. Use the AWS management Console to configure the connection between the VMware Cloud on AWS and on-premises vSphere SDDC.
D. Specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the on-premises SDDC when initially requesting a new VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC.

Answer: C

Question: 3

What is a benefit of using VMware Cloud on AWS for the deployment of VMware Horizon?
A. VMware Horizon licensing charges are included in cost of using VMware Cloud on AWS.
B. Customers are relieved of the responsibilities for managing their VMware Horizon Connection Server.
C. An entire VMware SDDC can be deployed in under a few hours.
D. Customers have control of the infrastructure underlying their instance of VMware Horizon on VMware Cloud on AWS.

Answer: C

Question: 4

Which information is required when deploying a new SDDC?
A. AWS Region
B. number of clusters
C. credit card details
D. instance type

Answer: A

Question: 5

Which free tool assesses the cost of running applications and VMs on VMware Cloud on AWS?
A. vRealize Business Assessment Tool
B. VMware Cloud on AWS Sizer and TCO Tool
C. VMware vCloud Architecture Toolkit
D. VMware Log Intelligence

Answer: C



2V0-602PS Dumps 2020:


Question:1

What three shares are available when configuring a Resource Pool? (Choose three.)
A. Custom
B. Low
C. Maximum
D. Normal
E. None

Answer: A,B,D

Question:2

A vSphere Administrator notices that a virtual machine is performing poorly, and upon investigation has observed the following: What is the first step in troubleshooting this problem?
A. Shut down the virtual machine and double the amount of vCPU and RAM assigned.
B. Shut down the virtual machine and set the number of vCPU as high as possible.
C. Migrate the virtual machine to an ESXi host with more resources available.
D. Configure the virtual machine with CPU and Memory limits.

Answer: C

Question: 3

Which of the following are valid iSCSI adapter types for vSphere? (Choose three.)
A. Software
B. Independent Hardware
C. Converged Network Adapter
D. Dependent Hardware
E. iSCSI HBA

Answer: A,B,D

Question: 4

Which two choices would make a Virtual Machine compatible when enabling Fault Tolerance? (Choose two.)
A. e1000e virtual network adapter
B. 2 TB + VMDK
C. 4 Virtual CPUs (vCPU)
D. NIC passthrough

Answer: A,C


Question: 5

Which three features can be configured during the initial creation of a cluster? (Choose three.)
A. Proactive HA
B. EVC
C. DRS
D. vSAN

Answer: B,C,D



3V0-732 Study Guide

QUESTION:1


A cloud architect is tasked with designing a Guest virtual machine (VM) request form for an organization’s new vRealize Automation (vRA) implementation. Its current PowerCLI VM request tool uses a PowerShell script that retrieves user IDs from Active Directory, which is the same identity source for vRealize Automation.The intent of the script is to retrieve and display John Smith when the actual value in Active Directory is JSmith01.
What is the most secure way to utilize the same script for user’s display name in the vRA request form?
A. Design a schedule vRealize Orchestrator workflow to execute the PowerShell Script and update the vRealize Automation drop-down custom property with staticvalues.
B. Design a schedule vRealize Orchestrator (vRO) workflow to execute the PowerShell Script and store values in vRO, then utilize the vRA external drop-down to retrieve these values from vRO.
C. Design a display custom property in the vRA ‘Administration/Active Directory Policy’ that maps to the correct organizational unit.
D. Create a drop-down custom property with external values that returns a display name using the existing PowerShell script.

Answer: D

QUESTION:2

A company is currently experiencing long infrastructure provisioning times, given that the process to ask, review, approve and deploy their services is manual with many people involved. It is considering vRealize Automation as a resolution, but it wants to better understand how much resources it is going to need. Which three should the architect consider when determining the appropriate vRealize Automation deployment size for this environment? (Choose three.)
A. number of managed machines
B. number of concurrent machine provisions
C. number of catalog items
D. number of blueprints
E. number of endpoints

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION:3

An architect has been tasked with designing a vRealize Automation blueprint that includes Linux machines. The design includes a requirement that all newlycreated machines be added to the corporate DNS. Which two design specifications will address the needs of this scenario?
A. Use custom properties on each machine within the blueprint that provides the details for adding the machine to the corporate DNS.
B. Create an Event Broker subscription that runs an appropriate vRealize Orchestrator workflow during an appropriate machine lifecycle state.
C. Add and configure the appropriate XaaS component into the machine blueprint.
D. Create an XaaS blueprint that adds the machine to DNS and then builds the machine.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION:4

IT Services would like to automate the allocation of software applications. The company uses a modern virtual desktop platform with software management capabilities, and the platform supports interoperability via a REST API.The following requirements have been established for this project:
Business users will use a self-service portal to request software added to their existing system.The requestor may select one or more software applications from a list during the request.The software application list must be up-to-date.The virtual desktop team will provide REST API calls needed to interface with the existing platform.Which three of these listed elements are required for this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. Customization of XaaS form
B. vRealize Orchestrator workflow with script action
C. Resource mapping
D. Resource action
E. External value definition

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION:5

A company has a service called Databases with a MySQL and a PostgreSQL catalog item within it. The architect has created a new blueprint for MS SQL Server and added the published catalog item to the Databases service. Management has requested that the MS SQL Server catalog item be available only to the Enterprise business group. Currently, the Developers business group has access to the entire Databases service with the existing MySQL and PostgreSQL catalog items. Which two should the architect recommend to reconfigure Developers and Enterprise entitlements to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Edit the Enterprise entitlement and add the MS SQL Server catalog item.
B. Edit the Enterprise entitlement and add the Databases service and the MS SQL Server catalog item.
C. Edit the Developers entitlement and remove the Databases service and add the MySQL and PostgreSQL catalog items individually.
D. Edit the Developers entitlement and add the MySQL and PostgreSQL catalog items individually.

Answer: A,D



2V0-642 Answers


QUESTION:1

The Goal Navigator assists administrators in which two ways? (Choose two.)
A. Lists all the steps to complete the tasks.
B. Lists all the prerequisites to complete the task.
C. Validates that a task has been successfully completed.
D. Provides details on how to complete the forms for a task.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION:2

An organization is migrating to vRealize Automation from vCloud Automation Center. Which two steps are necessary to support this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. The Identity Appliance must utilize an Active Directory Identity Store.
B. The Distribution Execution Worker names for the new deployment must exactly match the names of the current deployment.
C. A Group administrator must have access to the default tenant.
D. The agent names for the new deployment must exactly match the names of the current deployment.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION:3

An administrator has installed Application Services for a tenant group of users.
What new role will give the group the least privileges necessary for provisioning applications into the vRealize Automation catalog?
A. Application Publisher and Deployer
B. Service Architect
C. Application Catalog Administrator
D. Application Architect

Answer: A

QUESTION:4

Which encapsulation protocol does NSX support when integrated with vRealize Automation?
A. Stateless Transport Tunneling (STT)
B. Virtual Extensible Local Area Network (VXLAN)
C. Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
D. Equal Cost Multi-Path (ECMP)

Answer: B

QUESTION:5

When deploying a multi-machine blueprint that includes two web servers that should both service client requests, what type of NSX for vSphere service is
deployed?
A. An NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for static routing.
B. An NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for load balancing.
C. An NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for dynamic routing.
D. An NSX for vSphere Edge Services Gateway configured for load sharing.

Answer: B



2V0-620 Study Guide 

QUESTION:1

By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?
A. RedHat Certificate Authority
B. VMware Certificate Authority
C. DigiCert Certificate Authority
D. Verisign Certificate Authority

Answer: B

QUESTION:2

Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?
A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. App HA

Answer: B

QUESTION:3

What is the default load balancing policy for a newly created VMkernel port on a vSphere Distributed Switch?
A. Route based on originating virtual port ID
B. Route based on IP Hash
C. Route based on source mac address
D. Route based on physical NIC load

Answer: A

QUESTION:4

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?
A. Uplink Settings
B. Switch Settings
C. Portgroup Settings
D. NIC Teaming Settings

Answer: B


QUESTION:5

An administrator is deploying multiple Windows 2003 Virtual Machines from the same template.
What two steps should be taken to avoid network conflicts? (Choose two.)
A. Customize the guest operating system.
B. Install VMware Tools into the new virtual machines.
C. Copy the Microsoft Sysprep tools onto the vCenter Server system.
D. Ensure the e1000 vmnic is selected for each new virtual machine.

Answer: A,C



1V0-621 Practice Test

Question:1

Which storage format can be used to deploy datastores on block storage devices?
A. Virtual Volumes
B. NFS
C. VMFS
D. iSCSI

Answer: C

QUESTION:2

In what two ways can vSphere Replication minimize network bandwidth consumption while replicating and storing virtual machines?
A. It can use pre-shipped VMDK files as seeds.
B. It limits CPU cycles used during data transfer.
C. It can use dedicated network resources for replication.
D. It stores the replicated data in compressed format.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION:3

Which two features of vSphere helps organizations plan for disaster recovery? (Choose two.)
A. High Availability
B. vSphere Replication
C. Fault Tolerance
D. Data Protection

Answer: A,B

QUESTION:4

Which two vSphere 6.x technologies simplify management in data centers with multiple vCenter instances? (Choose two.)
A. Content Library
B. Long Distance vMotion
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. vSphere Distributed Switch

Answer: A,C

QUESTION :5

Which three prerequisites are needed to use the VMware Remote Console? (Choose three.)
A. Virtual machine is powered on.
B. Network IP Configured.
C. VMware Tools installed.
D. Guest Operating System installed.
E. VMware Tools installation ISO attached

 Answer: A,B,C



 



2V0-31.19 Latest Dumps

QUESTION:1

Which role is required in vRealize Automation to add a vCenter endpoint to vRealize Business for Cloud?
A. Business group manager
B. Infrastructure administrator
C. Business management controller
D. Business management administrator

Answer: B

QUESTION:2

Which three vRealize Automation content types are supported by content lifecycle management in vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Resource actions
B. Endpoints
C. Reservations
D. Composite blueprints
E. Entitlements
F. Property definitions

Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION:3

Which option in a composite blueprint’s settings allows an architect to modify the CPU and memory limits of provisioned virtual machines?
A. Increase number of instances
B. Propagate updates to existing deployments
C. Make available as a component in the design canvas
D. Make provisioned resources scalable

Answer: D

QUESTION:4

Which step must an administrator complete to reduce the number of blueprints to provision machines from different OVF or OVA files?
A. Use the datacenter location drop-down.
B. Create blueprints tied to a reservation policy.
C. Create a software component.
D. Use an image value set for a component profile.

Answer: D

QUESTION:5

An architect is designing a virtual machine blueprint for the deployment team. Each deployment machine must contain dynamically assigned unique IPs that can be directly reached by the resources on the corporate network. Which type of networking is required for this blueprint?
A. NSX-T on-demand NAT network
B. NSX-T on-demand load balancer
C. NSX-T on-demand routed network
D. NSX-T existing network and security (NS) group

Answer: A



2V0-41.19 Free Dumps PDF

QUESTION:1

What are three NSX Manager roles? (Choose three.)
A. zookeeper
B. manager
C. policy
D. controller
E. cloud
F. master

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION:2

Which three hardware-based offloads provide maximum performance for physical network interface cards? (Choose three.)
A. Netfilter Flow Offload (NFO)
B. Priority Flow Control (PFC)
C. Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
D. TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO)
E. Source Route Bridging (SRB)
F. Large Receive Offload (LRO)

Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION:3

Which two commands could be used on an ESXI transport node to validate connectivity to the NSX Manager? (Choose two.)
A. nsxcli --cmd get manager status
B. esxcli network ip connection list I grep rabbitmq
C. nsxcli --cmd get managers
D. nsxcli --cmd get manager connectivity status
E. esxcli network ip connection list I grep 5671

Answer: B,E

QUESTION:4

Which two statements describe the characteristics of the Services Router (SR) component of a Tier-0 Gateway? (Choose two.)
A. Edge cluster is mandatory for SR to be created.
B. SR can exist on both hypervisor transport nodes and Edge transport nodes.
C. SR is automatically created when stateful services are enabled.
D. Edge transport nodes are required for SR to be created.
E. SR can be created from the NSX Advanced Networking & Security tab in the UI.

Answer: A,E

QUESTION:5

Which statement Is true regarding the audit user account? (Choose two.)
A. The admin user must set the password for the audit account to log in to NSX Manager.
B. The administrator must run the set audit user password <password> command.
C. The audit user has read-write access to the NSX Manager.
D. The audit user is disabled by default and must be enabled to log in to the NSX Manager.
E. The administrator must run the set user audit password <password> command.

Answer: A,C


Recent Post