2V0-651 | An administrator enables Persona Management for a desktop…

Question: 22

An administrator enables Persona Management for a desktop pool and leaves the universal naming convention (UNC) path blank in the session variable Persona Repository Location. What is the likely outcome?

A. The User Profile will not be created.
B. The User Profile will be created but when users log on again their files will not be available.
C. The User Profile Path in Active Directory will be used.
D. The User Profile Path will default to the local My Documents.

Answer: C

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to set up SSL certificates that…

Question: 21

An administrator needs to set up SSL certificates that are signed by a third-party Certificate Authority for the View Connection and security servers. Which two configuration steps must the administrator complete? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the certificate friendly name to vdm.
B. Run the sviconfig ReplaceCertificate utility to bind the new certificate.
C. Modify the certificate friendly name to view.
D. Import the SSL certificate into the Windows local system certificate store on the View servers.

Answer: A,D

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to backup the View LDAP…

Question: 18

An administrator needs to backup the View LDAP Configuration and View Composer database. What are three ways this can be accomplished? (Choose three.)

A. Schedule automatic backups by using the View Manager Configuration Backup feature.
B. Initiate a backup immediately by using the Backup Now feature in View Administrator.
C. Use a replicated instance of View Connection Server as the backup.
D. Take a snapshot of the View Connection server.
E. Manually export the View data by using the vdmexport utility.

Answer: A,B,E

2V0-651 | An administrator in a large organization needs…

Question: 19

An administrator in a large organization needs to delegate authority to manage a group of desktops to another administrator at a remote site. The desktops have been placed in a folder in View Administrator so that a user can be assigned to manage those desktops only.

The remote site administrator must be able to:
Perform all desktop, session, and pool-related operations
Manage persistent disks
Resync, Refresh, and Rebalance linked-clone pools and change the default pool image

What is the most restrictive predefined role that can be assigned to meet these requirements?

A. Administrators
B. Agent Registration Administrators
C. Global Configuration and Policy Administrators
D. Inventory Administrators

Answer: D

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to configure…

Question: 18

An administrator needs to configure virtual printing to allow users to access locally attached printers. What must the administrator do to enable this functionality?

A. Ensure virtual printing is enabled in the View Agent installation options.
B. Install printer drivers in the base image for the pool.
C. Register the TPVMGPoACmap.dll file on the base image for the pool.
D. Import the vdm_client.adm template to the Active Directory server and enable local printing.

Answer: A

2v0-651 | A View environment includes a View…

Question: 17

A View environment includes a View Connection Server and View security server. The View Connection Server has the following configuration:

DNS Name: view.company.com
IP Address: 192.168.1.1

The View security server has the following configuration:

DNS Name: view.company.com
IP Address: 192.168.1.1

An administrator needs to set up View to allow external access for the users over Blast. Which option represents the format in which information must be entered into the Blast External URL field of the security server in View Administrator?

A. https://security.company.com:443
B. https://10.10.10.1:18443
C. https://security.company.com:8443
D. security.company.com:22443

Answer: C

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to configure virtual…

Question: 16

An administrator needs to configure virtual printing to allow users to access locally attached printers. What must the administrator do to enable this functionality?

A. Ensure virtual printing is enabled in the View Agent installation options.
B. Install printer drivers in the base image for the pool.
C. Register the TPVMGPoACmap.dll file on the base image for the pool.
D. Import the vdm_client.adm template to the Active Directory server and enable local printing.

Answer: A

2v0-651 | An administrator has configured location…

Question: 15

An administrator has configured location-based printing in View, but after several minutes the printer has not appeared in the Devices & Printers panel on the virtual desktop. Which two steps should the administrator take to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the TP AutoConnect Service is disabled.
B. Verify that the Windows Firewall is enabled.
C. Verify that the correct organizational unit has been selected.
D. Verify that the name entered in the GPO matches the driver name.

Answer: C,D

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to set up….

Question: 14

An administrator needs to set up SSL certificates that are signed by a third-party Certificate Authority for the View Connection and security servers. Which two configuration steps must the administrator complete? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the certificate friendly name to vdm.
B. Run the sviconfig ReplaceCertificate utility to bind the new certificate.
C. Modify the certificate friendly name to view.
D. Import the SSL certificate into the Windows local system certificate store on the View servers.

Answer: A,D

2v0-651 | An administrator needs to set….

Question: 13

An administrator needs to set up SSL certificates that are signed by a third-party Certificate Authority for the View Connection and security servers. Which two configuration steps must the administrator complete? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the certificate friendly name to vdm.
B. Run the sviconfig ReplaceCertificate utility to bind the new certificate.
C. Modify the certificate friendly name to view.
D. Import the SSL certificate into the Windows local system certificate store on the View servers.

Answer: A,D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *